The Complete University Guide University League Table 2016 – Ranking of UK’s Top Universities

Complete University Guide University League Table 2016 – Best Universities in UK

Choosing a university to study in the UK can be confusing. One of the ways that you canComplete University Guide logo methods to decide which university is best for you is to use rankings as a guide.

The Complete University Guide University League Table 2016 is the ranking of UK’s Top Universities.

Students in Malaysia can obtain the top ranked UK degrees at top private universities such as Heriot-Watt University Malaysia, or KDU College Penang, KBU International College.

CUG RankUniversity NameEntry StandardsStudent SatisfactionResearch QualityGraduate ProspectsOverall Score
20162015
11Cambridge6014.183.3388.31000
22Oxford5714.173.3481.9989
33London School of Economics5323.953.3583.0953
46Imperial College London5664.103.3689.9943
55Durham5214.163.1479.5926
54St Andrews5164.253.1378.5926
77Warwick4804.123.2277.6909
812Surrey4244.242.9881.2885
911Lancaster4344.103.1578.1882
1010Exeter4634.223.0879.4876
118Bath4764.243.1785.1874
1113Loughborough3974.192.9579.9874
139University College London5003.963.2281.3873
1416Southampton4084.053.1577.7842
1518Bristol4863.993.1880.2834
1615East Anglia4064.193.1170.1828
1714York4364.063.1773.6824
1817Birmingham4254.083.0784.0823
1923Leeds4304.093.1374.5821
2021Edinburgh4823.863.1877.9818
2138Sussex3854.053.0174.9812
2222Kent3594.132.9575.2811
2328King’s College London4533.953.2379.6805
2419Leicester3864.082.9373.6799
2523Nottingham4264.053.0979.2795
2620Newcastle4254.133.0978.7791
2726Sheffield4274.073.1776.9786
2828Manchester4334.023.1675.5785
2937Reading3714.103.0371.5783
3030Glasgow4654.113.1079.9782
3123Cardiff4254.053.2781.5777
3227Aston3684.123.0576.6771
3336Queen Mary, University of London4084.043.1869.4760
3433Royal Holloway, University of London3984.123.0962.2759
3439Essex3094.203.0564.2759
3631Queen’s, Belfast3804.102.9974.9755
3733Heriot-Watt4114.153.0673.2753
3841Strathclyde4734.023.0477.6748
3931Liverpool4033.973.0672.8747
4044Aberdeen4453.952.9774.2733
4140City3773.992.9573.7725
4249Dundee3984.133.0370.3716
4335SOAS, University of London4073.972.8262.6713
4346St George’s, University of London4193.912.9989.4713
4542Swansea3254.013.0978.7711
4643Keele3584.222.8871.9704
4745Stirling3713.982.9670.1700
4851Coventry3094.272.6770.8690
4947Brunel University London3514.142.6759.5687
5050Goldsmiths, University of London3523.982.9055.4680
5155Lincoln3344.092.5467.4664
5262University for the Creative Arts3253.952.7249.3657
5352Nottingham Trent3094.092.5963.3655
5471De Montfort3054.082.6768.7651
5465Bournemouth3273.892.7262.9651
5448Oxford Brookes3454.102.6666.7651
5757Arts University Bournemouth3184.082.3065.9650
5864Bangor3234.192.9966.1647
5963Portsmouth3064.082.7566.2642
6084Harper Adams3314.112.6667.0637
6058Northumbria3604.012.7161.7637
6253West of England, Bristol3243.972.7068.2633
6377Bradford3123.972.9572.1632
6366Hull3264.112.7063.1632
6354Robert Gordon3824.052.3580.2632
6693Roehampton2844.102.8356.3625
6684Ulster3084.092.9156.5625
6881Liverpool John Moores3424.072.7961.1624
6961Buckingham2994.2675.3623
7069Bath Spa3154.112.5255.4622
7055Falmouth3074.072.0469.8622
7266Sheffield Hallam3174.022.7659.2619
7373Manchester Metropolitan3453.992.7460.0618
7470Huddersfield3244.122.6569.2613
7560Hertfordshire3163.922.6167.9612
7673Brighton3154.002.8464.4608
7776Chichester3064.142.5056.8604
7880Queen Margaret3404.032.6562.4603
7998Cardiff Metropolitan3144.033.0058.2601
8091Gloucestershire3124.062.3857.9595
8066University of the Arts, London3113.853.1254.5595
8289Edge Hill3174.162.2258.2592
8372Glasgow Caledonian3703.932.6767.9591
8373Northampton2814.182.0959.3591
8583Royal Agricultural University3063.811.4071.6579
8687Aberystwyth3103.922.8452.6570
8659Winchester3054.092.3251.1570
8882Birmingham City2984.042.6462.4568
8994Middlesex2714.072.5856.4565
9079Plymouth3084.032.7457.4561
9190Central Lancashire3114.042.5158.6560
92101Edinburgh Napier3334.022.5261.0555
9378Chester2994.132.0865.3554
9487Derby2884.122.0754.0541
9591Abertay3343.952.1660.5536
9684Salford3283.932.5456.0534
97Liverpool Hope3024.012.2152.0531
9896Teesside3034.092.5857.0529
9995York St John2914.032.0464.4528
10096Westminster3093.962.7450.1525
101113Leeds Trinity2814.152.0165.1519
102100South Wales3193.962.5154.6513
103105Staffordshire2684.042.2054.7512
104107Kingston2973.902.7053.8511
105104Worcester2963.982.0860.4509
106103Canterbury Christ Church2704.032.3859.8507
10799Greenwich3094.082.3348.6505
108110West London2574.001.9267.1492
109St Mary’s, Twickenham2874.071.9862.9486
110117Bedfordshire2274.042.5259.3484
111112Cumbria2924.112.1361.2475
112109St Mark and St John3134.1163.5470
113115Buckinghamshire New2563.882.1952.8467
114102Leeds Beckett2843.932.1655.2460
115116Anglia Ruskin2494.102.3758.3453
116108Sunderland2934.022.1250.5440
117118Bishop Grosseteste2824.121.9666.8435
118119West of Scotland2973.962.3657.9430
119120London South Bank2443.942.5248.6429
120106Newman2914.072.1356.2425
121121Bolton2824.032.0457.0424
122114Southampton Solent2723.911.6350.0412
123110Glyndwr2434.072.1563.3407
124122East London2734.062.7149.9406
125Trinity Saint David2634.062.3950.2405
126123London Metropolitan2203.862.4444.6327

Heriot-Watt University’s Ranking in the Complete University Guide 2016 (UK)

Heriot-Watt was ranked fourth in Scotland in the 2016 Complete University Guide, after St Andrews, Edinburgh and Glasgow.

Heriot-Watt University is one of the best engineering schools in UK

Heriot-Watt University is one of the best engineering schools in UK

Heriot-Watt University is 37th in the UK and are ranked in the top 25 for a further 6 subjects: Accounting & Finance, Art & Design, Business & Management Studies, Economics, Mathematics and Mechanical Engineering

Heriot-Watt University ranked in the top ten in the UK in five subject areas:

  • Building (6th and 1st in Scotland)
  • Chemical Engineering (5th)
  • Civil Engineering (9th)
  • Electrical & Electronic Engineering (9th)
  • Town & Country Planning (5th and 1st in Scotland)

Overall Heriot-Watt were ranked in the top 25% of UK universities in 11 subjects including Accounting & Finance, Art and Design, Business and Management Studies, Economics, Mathematics and Mechanical Engineering.

Other highlights included recognition for the university’s world-class research rated 30th in the UK for quality and for their spending on facilities which placed them 19th in the UK.

KDU Penang’s University Partner Keele University’s Ranking Complete University Guide 2016

KDU students will get a UK Top 50 University Degree from Keele University

KDU students will get a UK Top 50 University Degree from Keele University

  • In the 2016 League Table Ranking by the Complete University Guide, Keele University is ranked at 46th overall.
  • In the 2016 League Table Ranking for Marketing by the Complete University Guide, Keele University is ranked 15th.
  • In the 2016 League Table Ranking for Accounting & Finance by the Complete University Guide, Keele University is ranked at 50.

The KDU Penang’s Business Department has garnered much prestige when a partnership was formed with the famous Keele University in the United Kingdom (UK) for its best-ranked 3+0 dual-major Keele Bachelors programme in Business Management.

KBU Intenational College Parnter University Nottingham Trent University’s UK Rankings

Top Ranked Nottingham Trent University UK 3+0 Degree Programmes at KBU International College

Top Ranked Nottingham Trent University UK 3+0 Degree Programmes at KBU International College

  • In the 2016 League Table Ranking by the Complete University Guide, Nottingham Trent University is ranked at 53
  • In the 2016 League Table Ranking for Computer Science by the Complete University Guide, Nottingham Trent University is ranked at 55
  • In the 2016 League Table Ranking by the Complete University Guide for Art & Design Nottingham Trent is ranked 25

The BSc (Hons) Software Engineering is a 3-year degree programme conducted entirely at KBU International College in collaboration with Nottingham Trent University (NTU), UK.

KBU International College is the first and only centre in South East Asia to conduct Nottingham Trent University’s Honours degree courses in Graphic Design and Interior Architecture & Design.

KBU International College is acknowledged to be one of the best colleges for design in Malaysia having been the first to offer the degree in Graphic Design and Furniture & Product Design.

EduSpiral Consultant Services- Your Personal Online Education Advisor

Established since 2009, EduSpiral Consultant Services helps provide information and counselling on courses and universities in Malaysia. EduSpiral Consultant Services also represents Northampton University, UK, MDIS Singapore and Hong Kong Polytechnic University.

EduSpiral explained the pathway to become an actuaries & gave facts on why Heriot-Watt is the best for actuarial science. We also toured the campus and hostel. Weng Hang, Heriot-Watt University Malaysia

EduSpiral explained the pathway to become an actuaries & gave facts on why Heriot-Watt is the best for actuarial science. We also toured the campus and hostel.
Weng Hang, Heriot-Watt University Malaysia

EduSpiral Consultant Services represents the best colleges and universities in Malaysia offering a wide range of choices for students to choose from. These colleges and universities offer value for money in the quality of education and excellent facilities that you get. These universities and colleges are chosen by EduSpiral because they represent the best in their fields in Malaysia and affordable.

EduSpiral Consultant Services represents the best colleges and universities in Malaysia offering a wide range of choices for students to choose from. These colleges and universities offer value for money in the quality of education and excellent facilities that you get.

These universities and colleges are chosen by EduSpiral because they represent the best in their fields in Malaysia and affordable. EduSpiral provides in-depth information and counseling on their courses so that students are able to make the right choice.

If you are still not sure what to study, please contact us and we will send you a free EduSpiral Career Assessment Form.

Please contact us for more details.

Please fill up the form for more information. If you do not give your mobile number or full name as in IC, your query will not be answered. Please make sure you give a correct email address and check your email including the SPAM or JUNK email folder within 48 hours as we will email you the information. 

  

About EduSpiral Consultant Services

EduSpiral seeks to offer information and advise on courses & careers and placement services to top private colleges & universities in Malaysia & Singapore. Our experienced consultants will share from years of counselling students to guide students personally on to the best possible career choice. The decision that you make now, can change your life forever....so make it wisely.

Posted on June 14, 2013, in Best University, Choosing the right university, Rankings, Study in UK, Top Universities, Top University, UK, UK University, World University Rankings and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply